December 18, 2013

Crapo Nominates 39 Idahoans to Nation's Military Academies

Sees increased interest in academy education, service

Washington, DC - Idaho Senator Mike Crapo has nominated 39 Idaho high school students for continuing education and service as a part of the nation's military academies.  The students' applications will now be considered by four of the U.S. service academies, where the final selections will be made.

 

"It is one of my highest honors every year to nominate Idahoans to be involved with the excellent education and spirit of service demonstrated by our military academies," Crapo said.  "Our service academies build leaders whose service benefits all Americans by protecting our nation.  I salute these courageous men and women and their families for choosing to serve and defend our freedom."

 

Each year U.S. Senators and Representatives make nominations to four of the service academies.  The academies then select from the students nominated.  Crapo made nominations to the following four academies:  the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado; the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, New York; the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York; and the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland.  Congressional nominations are not required for students attending the U.S. Coast Guard Academy. 

 

To be eligible for nominations, each student submitted an application and references, and met certain scholastic requirements under a deadline.  A nomination does not guarantee acceptance.  Those wishing to apply for future nominations can find information on Crapo's website at http://crapo.senate.gov., or should contact Karen Roetter in Crapo's North Idaho Office in Coeur d'Alene at (208) 664-5490.

 

Crapo 2013 Academy Nominations

 

      U.S. Air Force Academy:

 

Benjamin Beier, Kingston

Alexandra Edwards, Moscow

Kyle Flack, Moscow

Brielle Ibe, Garden City

Connor Mallet, Boise

Brady Miner, Ammon

Ryan Murphy, Boise

Connor Odneal, Meridian

Alan Orr, Bonners Ferry

Andrew Wardle, Boise

 

U.S. Naval Academy

 

Casey Cobb, Nampa

Andrew Cochran, Cottonwood

Dashiell Dale, Boise

Scott Givens, Post Falls

Thomas Hentges, Boise

Aden Kutsurelis, Boise

Mitchell Rands, Sandpoint

Nolan Richerson, New Meadows

Hudson Staub, Dalton Gardens

Ryan Walker, Eagle

 

U.S. Military Academy at West Point (U.S. Army)

 

Margaret Boggan, Boise

Austin Box, Boise

Pete Coats, Rupert

Hayden Cross, Meridian

Brielle Ibe, Garden City

Vanessa Munro, Boise

Hudson Staub, Dalton Gardens

Tanner Stuart, Pocatello

Bridget Wasdahl, Boise

James Zimmerman, Boise

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

 

Benjamin Beier, Kingston

Andrew Cochran, Cottonwood

Anthony Colla, Coeur d'Alene

Nikolas Fagen, Fruitland

Isaiah Livingston, Spirit Lake

Katelyn Manker, Caldwell

Tanner Stuart, Pocatello

Madison Wilson, Nampa

James Zimmerman, Boise

 

# # #