December 22, 2016

Crapo Announces 2017 Military Academy Nominations

Washington, D.C.-Idaho Senator Mike Crapo today announced his nomination of 54 Idaho students to the nation's military academies.  The students' applications are now being considered by four of the U.S. service academies, where final selections will be made.

"The skills and academic achievements of these students sets them apart as leaders across Idaho communities," said Crapo.  "By pursuing a higher education through one of our military service academies, they demonstrate their commitment to service and country.  I congratulate each of them on their nomination and have every confidence they will continue to represent the best of Idaho for years to come."

Each year, U.S. Senators and Representatives make nominations to four of the service academies.  The academies then select from the students nominated.  Crapo made nominations to the following US. Military Academy (West Point), U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marine Academy.  To be eligible for nominations, each student submitted an application and references and met certain scholastic requirements under a deadline.  A nomination does not guarantee acceptance.  Those wishing to apply for future nominations should contact Karen Roetter in Crapo's North Idaho Office in Coeur d'Alene at (208) 664-5490.

U.S. Senator Mike Crapo's 2017 Academy Nominations follow:

U.S. Military Academy (West Point, NY)

1.    Joseph Diehl, Boise

2.    Morgan Farrington, Meridian

3.    Stephen Harr, Kuna

4.    Tasi Lloyd, Caldwell

5.    Mitchell McHugh, Post Falls

6.    Corey Nielson, Eagle

7.    Cheyenne Quilter, Boise

8.    Sidney Sandburg, Kuna

9.    Gorka Walter, Boise

10.Ella Whitfield, Eagle

U.S. Naval Academy (Annapolis, MD)

1.    Dusten Ault, Twin Falls

2.    Thomas Burchfield, Boise

3.    Slade Castle, Moscow

4.    Casey Cobb, Nampa

5.    Bryce Craig, Meridian

6.    Anna Drapeau, Coeur d'Alene

7.    Coleman Edwards, Kimberly

8.    Stephen Harr, Kuna

9.    Jack Hurty, Boise

10.Jacob Huston, Chubbuck

11.James Love, Star

12.Anthony Lund, Rathdrum

13.Samuel Nate, Rexburg

14.Christopher Salcido, Idaho Falls

15.Alysia Santa Cruz-Cernick, Boise

16.Bailey Schieve, Boise

17.Hunter Whipple, St. Maries

18.Trey Widmier, Rupert

19.Larry Wineman, Boise

20.Dawson Zebarth, Boise

U.S. Air Force Academy (Colorado Springs, CO)

1.    Brook Chilton, Inkom

2.    Bryce Craig, Meridian

3.    Abigail Elliott, Boise

4.    Matthew Evans, Pollock

5.    Nicolas Herman, Boise

6.    Jack Hurty, Boise

7.    Chris Jeon, Boise

8.    Sara Johnson, Nampa

9.    Keegan Kerkman, Boise

10.Connor Lofthus, Boise

11.Jett Lopez, Pocatello

12.Anthony Lund, Rathdrum

13.Ty Miller, Boise

14.Zachary Nelson, Hailey

15.Thomas O'Brien, Meridian

16.Brenden Patton, Boise

17.Ted Reed, Pinehurst

18.Christopher Salcido, Idaho Falls

19.Mark Schell, Athol

20.Ella Whitfield, Eagle

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)

1.    Chris Jeon, Boise

2.    Anthony Lund, Rathdrum

3.    Cheyenne Quilter, Boise

4.    Dawson Zebarth, Boise