January 15, 2016

Crapo Announces 2016 Military Academy Nominations

Washington, D.C.-Idaho Senator Mike Crapo today announced his nomination of 58 Idaho students to the nation's military academies.  The students' applications are now being considered by four of the U.S. service academies, where final selections will be made.

"The work these young women and men put into pursuing an education through one of our nation's service academies demonstrates their exemplary commitment, strength and leadership capabilities.   I congratulate each of them on their nomination and have every confidence they will continue to represent the best of Idaho for years to come."

Each year, U.S. Senators and Representatives make nominations to four of the service academies.  The academies then select from the students nominated.  Crapo made nominations to the following US. Military Academy (West Point), U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marine Academy. 

To be eligible for nominations, each student submitted an application and references and met certain scholastic requirements under a deadline.  A nomination does not guarantee acceptance.  Those wishing to apply for future nominations should contact Karen Roetter in Crapo's North Idaho Office in Coeur d'Alene at (208) 664-5490.

U.S. Senator Mike Crapo's 2016 Academy Nominations:

United States Military Academy (West Point, NY)

Christopher Blaser, Emmett
Rayelynn Brackett, Twin Falls
Dylan Burks, Wilder
Garrett Calhoun, Boise
Andrew Clegg, Meridian
Abigail Elliott, Boise
Hannah Georges, Star
Ellison Huber, Jerome
Elizabeth Jacobs, Eagle
Sarah Kladar, Hayden
Elliot Klein, Meridian
Brennan Koga, Meridian
Mitchell McHugh, Post Falls
Grace McInturff, Cataldo
Chase Prairie, West Point, NY
Spencer Rich, Meridian
Justin Robinson, Rockland
Sidney Sandberg, Kuna
George Walter, Boise
Jesse Whipple, St. Maries

United States Naval Academy (Annapolis, MD)

Rayelynn Brackett, Twin Falls
Thomas Burchfield, Boise
Catherine Carignan, Boise
Alysia Cernik, Boise
Casey Cobb, Nampa
Joseph Crosby, Sagle
Hunter Cyr, Eagle
Robert Gaines, Coeur d'Alene
Travis Grant, Boise
Kylar Honan, Boise
Jacob Huston, Chubbuck
Olivia Konecni, Boise
Megan Marshall, Boise
Chelsea Maroe, Eagle
Victoria Nash, Homedale
Anthony Reimer, Hayden Lake
Jacob Smiley, Boise
Jacob Tadje, Eagle
Marshall Wheeler, Nampa
Alexis Wilson, Hayden

United States Air Force Academy (Colorado Springs, CO)

Bryce Allen, Meridian
Cameron Cates, Coeur d'Alene
Maciel Fuhriman, Garden Valley
Erin Hague, Coeur d'Alene
Natasha Herbenson, Boise
Mark Jerome, Boise
Hayden Livingston, Rigby
Devon Lloyd, Meridian
Megan Marshall, Boise
Matthew McDonald, USAFA, CO

United States Merchant Marine Academy:

Charlee Bieker, Idaho Falls
Isaac Christensen, Coeur d'Alene
Robert Gaines, Coeur d'Alene
Reagan Good, Meridian
Olivia Konecni, Boise
Daniel Smith, Spirit Lake
George Walter, Boise
Connor Wilson, Coeur d'Alene

# # #